Club Diary

Fixture List 2015 – 16

*Denotes no play allowed prior to commencement of competition and non – competition golf is not allowed until after the last tee – off time



*Fri      2nd       Seal Trophy

Sun       4th       EL Winter League  Thorntree vs Haddington       12.00

Sun       25th     EL Winter League   Thorntree vs Castle Park       12.00


Fri       6th        Annual Club Dinner                                                    19.00

Sun      8th        EL Winter League   Thorntree vs Tantallon          12.00

Sun      22nd     Ladies 3 Club & Putter 8 hole Comp                       12.15


Sun      1st       EL Winter League  RMGC vs Musselburgh             12.00

Ladies Winter Cup                                 book own times

Sat       21st    Lady Captain’s Day                                                         9.00- 13.00

Sun      22nd    Closing date for Summer Singles and Pairs (see text section for further info)

Ladies Texas Scramble                                                                         12.15

Wed    25th      RMGC AGM            Royal Lounge                             19.30


Wed     1st      New Members’ Evening      Royal Lounge              19.00 (tbc)

*Sat     4th        RMGC Team Competition

*Wed  8th        April Tankard

*Sat     11th      April Medal

Sun      12th       Ladies April Medal                                                12.15

Junior Medal                                                          1.15

Wed     15th      Ladies Stableford Medal                        book own times

Sat        18th      MMCS Charity Day

Sun      19th      Ladies Coronation Foursomes                book own times

Wed     22nd    MMCS AGM            Main Hall

*Sat     25th       Husband Shield – Par Competition

Sun      26th     Helen Yule Trophy                                                 12.15


Fri       1st       RMGC v Royal Burgess GS                 HOME      5.30

*Sat     2nd      May Medal

Sun      3rd       Ladies May Medal                                                 12.15

Junior Medal                                                           1.15

*Wed   6th        May Tankard

Sun      10th     Ladies Spring Meeting                                          12.00

Mon      11th     EGL RMGC v Glencorse GC

Tee reserved                                                         17.00 – 18.30

Tue      12th      Ladies 9 Hole Competition                                         13.00

*Thur   14th      RMGC Ladies Open Competition             08.00 – 17.00

Fri       15th       RMGC Council v Ass’n of Royal Yachtsmen GC     1.00

*Sat     16th      Tappit Hen Trophy (Stableford)

Sun      17th      Mussel Trophy Match v Musselburgh GC Home and Away?  12:00 (tbc)

Mon     18th      Lady Captain v Secretary                                           18.30

Fri        22nd     Ladies Bronze Championship Quarter Finals         18.00

*Sat     23rd     June Medal

Sun      24th      RMGC  v  Tyneside GC                 HOME (tbc)         12.00

Mon     25th      EGL  RMGC v Craigmillar Park GC

Tee reserved                                                               17.00 – 18.30

*Tues    26th    Senior Texas Scramble Open Competition   7.30 – 16.00

Thur     28th      Retired Mineworkers/ Members Championship book own times

*Sat     30th     Spring Meeting – B Division (Qualifying)     Colonial Medal

*Sun    31st     Spring Meeting – A Division (Qualifying)         Gold Medal

NB The Spring Meeting is also the Qualifying for the Seniors

Championship  (Best net wins Snuff Trophy)


*Wed  3rd       June Tankard

Ladies Bronze Championship Semi Final                   18.00

*Sat     6th        Open Handicap Competition 6 – 18 max            07.00-16.00

Sun      7th        Ladies June Medal                                                      12.15

Junior Medal                                                                 1.15

Tue      9th        Open Senior Mixed Foursomes        (tee closed from 9.30)

Thurs   11th      Ladies Stableford Medal                                book own times

Sun      14th      A & B Championship Qualifying 2nd Round (tee closed at 8.00)

Ladies Championship Quarter Finals              Approx 11.00

Mon     15th      A Division Club Championship                                  17.30

Tue      16th      B Division Club Championship                                  17.30

Wed    17th      A and B Club Championship                                      17.30

Thur     18th      Club Championship Semi Finals                             17.30

Sat       20th     Club Championship Finals Day

Tee closed 11.30-12.45 and 14.00-16.30

Sun      21st       East Lothian Junior League matchday              12.30-2.30

Mon     22nd      EGL  RMGC v Mortonhall GC

Tee reserved                                                          17.00 – 18.30

Sun      28th      Ladies Summer Meeting                                           12.15

Junior Medal                                                               1.15


*Wed  1st       July Tankard

*Thur   2nd        RMGC Gents Senior Open                                 07.00-15.30

*Sat     4th        July Medal

Sun      5th        Ladies July Medal                                                          12.15

Mon     6th        EGL  RMGC v Bruntsfield Links GS Tee reserved  17.00 – 18.30

*Sat     11th      RMGC Professional’s Day

Sun      12th     Ladies Burns Trophy                                                    12.15

*Sat      18th     “Open Championship” Invitation Silloth

Tue      21st      Ladies 9 Hole Competition                                         18.00

*Wed  22nd      Ladies Stableford Medal                            book own times

*Sat     25th      August Medal

Sun      26th     RMGC Ladies v Royal Montrose Ladies             HOME

Mon     27th      EGL  RMGC v Prestonfield GC Tee reserved    17.00 – 18.30

*Wed   29th      August Tankard


*Sat     1st       Willie Park Putter – Open Scratch Competition 36 holes

Sun      2nd        RMGC v Royal Montrose GC                                  AWAY

Ladies August Medal                                                 12.15

Junior Medal                                                               1.15

Tue      4th        RMGC Junior Open                                     9.00 – 11.30

Wed     5th       Ladies Open Greensomes                              08.30-16.00

*Sat     8th        Summer Meeting: A Scratch –  New Club Cup

B Scratch – Purves Putter Handicap – Macpherson Medal

Sun      9th        Ladies Invitation Foursomes                                      12.15

Tue      11th      Ladies 9 Hole Competition                                         18.00

Thurs    13th     Ladies Stableford Medal                           book own times

*Sat     15th      Alex Moffat Trophy – Stableford

Sun       16th     RMGC Mixed Foursomes (Davie Clark Bowl)         12.00

*Sat     22nd    Captain’s Day

*Tue    25th      Senior Texas Scramble Open Competition   7.30 – 16.00

*Sat     29th      Autumn Meeting: A Scratch – Old Club Cup

B Scratch – Mackinlay Cup   Handicap – New Gray Cross

Sun     30th      Ladies SLGS Brooch                                                  12.15

Junior Medal                                                                1.15


*Wed   2nd       September Tankard

Sat       5th        RMGC Open Mixed Foursomes                        9.00-3.00

Sun      6th        The Three Thorntrees Golf Challenge                      11.45

Ladies September Medal                                            1.15

Tue      8th        Ladies 9 Hole Competition                                         1.00

Wed     9th        Whatten Lodge Charity Day     Shotgun start         1.30

*Sat     12th       September Medal

Sun     13th      Ladies Autumn Meeting                                             12.15

Wed    16th     Ladies Senior Open Greensomes                      09.00-15.00

*Sat     19th      MMCS Fundraiser

Sun      20th    Royal British Legion – Willie Darling Trophy   12.00-13.00

Tues    22nd      Ladies Stableford Medal                            book own times

*Sat     26th       Bob Ironside Memorial Trophy – Greensome

Sun       27th      RMGC Council v Broomieknowe Council (tbc) HOME 12.00

Junior Medal                                                                13.30


*Sat     3rd        October Medal

Sun      4th        Closing date for entries for Winter Pairs (see text section for further info)

Ladies October Medal                                                     12.15

*Wed   7th        October Tankard

Sat       10th      Brown Cup / Ironside Tankard Finals Day                 11.00

Sun      11th      RMGC Council v Musselburgh Old Course Council HOME (tbc)

*Sat     17th      November Medal

Fri        23rd      Ladies Dinner

*Sat     24th      RMGC Scramble


Wed    4th        Ladies AGM                                                              19.00



January 2016

*Sat     2nd        Seal Trophy


Fri        5th       Annual Club Dinner                                                    19.00


Wed    24th      RMGC AGM                        Royal Lounge                 19.30