Club Diary

Fixture List 2014 – 15

*Denotes no play allowed prior to commencement of competition and non – competition golf is not allowed until after the last tee – off time

 

Date Fixture Time (if applicable)

March

Sun 2nd Ladies Winter Cup book own times
Sat 22nd Lady Captain’s Day 9.00- 13.00
Sun 23rd Closing date for Summer Singles and Pairs
Ladies Texas Scramble 12.15
Junior Medal 13.00
Wed 26th RMGC AGM – Royal Lounge 19.30

April

Wed 2nd New Members’ Evening  Royal Lounge 19.00
*Sat 5th RMGC Texas Scramble
Sun  6th Ladies April Medal 12.15
Junior Medal 13.00
Match – Lothians v Stirlingshire 9- 10 and 1.30 – 2.30
*Wed  9th April Tankard
*Sat 12th April Medal
Sun 13th Ladies Coronation Foursomes book own times
Wed 16th Ladies Stableford Medal book own times
Sat 19th MMCS Charity Day
Wed 23rd MMCS AGM Main Hall
*Sat 26th Husband Shield – Par Competition
Sun  27th Helen Yule Trophy 12.15
East Lothian Junior League  1.15 – 2.45
*Wed 30th  May Tankard

May

Fri 2nd RMGC v Royal Burgess GS AWAY
*Sat 3rd May Medal
Sun 4th Ladies May Medal 12.15
Junior Medal 13.00
Wed7th Ladies Inter-Club Tournament 3.30-5.15
Thurs 8th Ladies Inter-Club Tournament 3.30-5.15
Fri 9th Ladies Inter-Club Tournament 3.30-5.15
Sat 10th Ladies Inter-Club Tournament 9.45-10.45 & 2.15-3.00
Sun 11th Ladies Spring Meeting 12.00
Mon 12th EGL RMGC v Duddingston GC
Tee reserved 17.00 – 18.30
Tue 13th Ladies 9 Hole Competition 13.00
*Thur 15th RMGC Ladies Open Competition 08.00 – 17.00
*Sat 17th Tappit Hen Trophy (Stableford)
Sun 18th Mussel Trophy Match v Musselburgh GC – Home 12:00
Mon 19th Lady Captain v Secretary 18.30
Fri 23rd RMGC Council  v Ass’n of Royal Yachtsmen GS 13:00
Ladies Bronze Championship Quarter Finals 18.00
*Sat 24th June Medal
Sun 25th RMGC  v  Tyneside GC AWAY
Ladies June Medal 12.15
Junior Medal 13.00
Mon 26th EGL RMGC v Newbattle GC
Tee reserved   17.00 – 18.30
*Tues 27th Senior Texas Scramble Open Competition 7.30 – 15.00
Thur 29th Retired Mineworkers/ Members Championship book own times
*Sat 31st Spring Meeting – A Division (Qualifying) – Gold Medal

June

*Sun 1st Spring Meeting – B Division (Qualifying) Colonial Medal
NB The Spring Meeting is also the Qualifying for the Seniors
Championship  (Best net wins Snuff Trophy)
Mon 2nd EGL RMGC v Broomieknowe GC
Tee reserved    17.00 – 18.30 
*Wed 4th June Tankard
Ladies Bronze Championship Semi Final 18.00
*Sat 7th Open Handicap Competition 6 – 18 max 07.00-16.00
Sun 8th Ladies Bronze Championship Final 1.00
Tue 10th Open Senior Mixed Foursomes (tee closed from 9.30)
Thurs 12th Ladies Stableford Medal book own times
*Sat 14th Invitation Silloth Competition
Sun 15th A & B Championship Qualifying 2nd Round (tee closed at 8.00)
Ladies Championship Quarter Finals 13.00
Mon 16th A Division Club Championship 17.30
Tue 17th B Division Club Championship 17.30
Wed 18th A and B Club Championship 17.30
Thur 19th Club Championship Semi Finals 17.30
Sat 21st Club Championship Finals Day Tee closed 11.30-12.45 and 14.00-16.30
Mon 23rd EGL RMGC v Harburn GC  17.00 – 18.30
Tee reserved
Sun 29th Ladies July Medal 12.15
Junior Medal 13.00

July

*Wed 2nd July Tankard
*Thur  3rd RMGC Gents Senior Open 07.00-15.30
*Sat 5th July Medal
Sun 6th Ladies Summer Meeting 12.15
*Sat 12th RMGC Professional’s Day
Sun 13th Ladies Burns Trophy 12.15
Mon 14th EGL RMGC v Silverknowes GC
Tee reserved 17.00 – 18.30
Tue 22nd Ladies 9 Hole Competition 18.00
*Wed 23rd Ladies Stableford Medal book own times
*Sat 26th August Medal
Sun 27th RMGC v Royal Montrose GC Home
RMGC Ladies v Royal Montrose Ladies Away
*Wed 30th August Tankard

August

*Sat 2nd Willie Park Putter – Open Scratch Competition 36 holes
Sun 3rd Ladies August Medal 12.15
Junior Medal 13.00
Tue 5th RMGC Junior Open 9.00 – 13.30
Wed 6th Ladies Open Greensomes 08.30-16.00
*Sat 9th Summer Meeting: A Scratch -  New Club Cup
B Scratch – Purves Putter Handicap – Macpherson Medal
Sun 10th Ladies Invitation Foursomes 12.15
Tue 12th Ladies 9 Hole Competition 18.00
Thurs 14th Ladies Stableford Medal book own times
*Sat 16th Alex Moffat Trophy – Stableford
Sun 17th RMGC Mixed Foursomes (Davie Clark Bowl) 12.00
Mon 18th ELLCGA Autumn Meeting 9.30-2.30 and 4.30-5.30
*Sat 23rd Captain’s Day
Sun 24th Ladies September Medal 12.15
Junior Medal 13.00
*Tue 26th Senior Texas Scramble Open Competition 7.30 – 3.00
*Sat 30th September Medal

September

*Wed 3rd September Tankard
*Sat 6th RMGC Open Mixed Foursomes tee closed until 16.00
Sun 7th The Three Thorntrees Golf Challenge 11.45
Ladies SLGA Brooch 13.15
Tue 9th Ladies 9 Hole Competition 13.00
Thurs 11th RMGC v Royal Colwood GC 1.30 – 2.45
Sat 13th MMCS Fundraiser
Sun 14th Ladies Autumn Meeting 12.15
Boys v Council 13.00
Wed 17th Ladies Senior Open Greensomes 09.00-15.00
*Sat 20th Autumn Meeting: A Scratch – Old Club Cup
B Scratch – Mackinlay Cup    Handicap – New Gray Cross
Sun 21st RMGC Council  v Broomieknowe GC Council (tbc) AWAY
Royal British Legion – Willie Darling Trophy 12.00-13.00
Tues 23rd Ladies Stableford Medal book own times
*Sat 27th Bob Ironside Memorial Trophy – Greensome
Sun 28th Junior Medal 13.00

October

*Wed 1st October Tankard
*Sat 4th October Medal
Sun 5th Closing date for entries for Winter Pairs
Ladies October Medal 12.15
Sat 11th Brown Cup / Ironside Tankard Finals Day 11.00
Sun 12th RMGC Council v Musselburgh Old Course Council AWAY
*Sat 18th November Medal
Fri 24th Ladies Dinner
*Sat 25th RMGC Scramble

November

Wed 5th Ladies AGM 19.00

January 2015

Fri 2nd Seal Trophy

February

Fri 6th Annual Club Dinner

March

Wed 25th RMGC AGM  Royal Lounge 19.30